Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X3169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Flight number:
3Z0X
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2341LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Ohrtermersch. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Akehurst,
Sgt R. S. Davey,
F/O M. E. S. Dickenson,
W/O G. H. Dow,
Sgt H. C. M. Jarvis.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Akehurst,
Sgt R. S. Davey,
F/O M. E. S. Dickenson,
W/O G. H. Dow,
Sgt H. C. M. Jarvis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.