Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of December 17 on an operation to Cloppenburg. The following night, it failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Andrew Couper, pilot,
F/O John Williams, flight engineer,
P/O Peter Rowland Ackernley, observer,
F/Sgt L. Edwin Francis McKenna,
P/O Sidney Charles McLellan,
P/O William Turner Pickles,
F/Sgt Arthur Taylor, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Sidney Charles McLellan,
P/O William Turner Pickles,