Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wymeswold - Wymeswold
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched from RAF Wymeswold on an Air Sea Rescue operation over the North Sea. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the search area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Ewen Paul, pilot,
P/O John Edward Norris, pilot,
F/Sgt Derry Gates Bird, navigator,
Sgt William Albert Drew, wireless operator,
Sgt George Swan, wireless operator,
Sgt John Detrick Halvorsen, air gunner.