Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2255LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Charles Samuel,
P/O Victor Pierre De Wallens,
Sgt John Hatch,
F/Sgt William Tait,
F/Sgt Frederick George Fry,
Sgt Deric James White.
Crew:
P/O William Charles Samuel,
P/O Victor Pierre De Wallens,
Sgt John Hatch,
F/Sgt William Tait,
F/Sgt Frederick George Fry,
Sgt Deric James White.