Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme in the evening of June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Henryk Kuc, pilot,
F/O Marian Józef Dydziul, navigator,
Sgt Tadeusz Kamyszek, bomb aimer,
P/O Jan Kramin, wireless operator,
Sgt Nikita Mikołaj Talach, air gunner,
Sgt Jan Wojtas, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Henryk Kuc, pilot,
Sgt Jan Wojtas, air gunner.