Date & Time: Oct 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1809LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It was lost without trace and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur John Page, pilot,
F/Lt Gordon Frederick Bundey, pilot,
F/Sgt John Robert France,
Sgt Alfred Charles Hayter,
Sgt William Frank Whittington Lewis,
Sgt Donald Roy Thompson.