Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2212LT on August 6 on an operation to Frankfurt. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Władisław Henryk Cichowski,
F/O Edmund Jura,
F/O S. Jasinski,
F/O T. Chrostowski,
Sgt F. Jezierski
Sgt C. Szczukowski.