Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R3171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of July 15 on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Ewen Ernest Fotheringham, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Harold Campbell Roberts, observer,
Sgt Sydney Allan Dyer,
Sgt Phillip Edgar Hare,
Sgt Eric Vincent Keiran Higgins,
Sgt Douglas Malcolm MacKinnon.