Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2300LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Dingwall Asher,
Sgt James O'Donnell,
Sgt Maxwell Robert Ross,
F/Sgt William Charles Shepherd,
Sgt George Hazen Tett,
F/Sgt William Frederick Towlson.