Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2338LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Sydney Rupert Andrews,
Sgt John Bernard Hancock,
Sgt Alexander Melville,
Sgt William Wotherspoon Melville,
Sgt Raymond Stanley Peck,
Sgt William Ruddock Welch.