Date & Time: Jun 21, 1941 at 0335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at2220LT on June 20 on an operation to Kiel. Last heard at 0335LT calling for assistance. At that time, the airplane was plotted some 60 miles off the German coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Henry Burr,
Sgt William Albert James Davis,
Sgt Nigel Rodney Patrick Goodenough,
Sgt Gordon Grant Jillett,
Sgt Bernard Joseph Mees,
Sgt Alfred Gordon Venn.