Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Marham at 1215LT on a reconnaissance mission to search enemy shipping off the Norwegian coast. The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (38th Squadron):
S/L M. Nolan,
F/O D. C. Maybury,
Sgt F. F. Berfick,
LAC M. F. Bedford,
AC2 G. Flynn,
P/O G. W. Brundish.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.