Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Kiel. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Arthur Chatfield,
Sgt Herbert Robinson Eeaston,
Sgt Kenneth Manson,
Sgt Cecil Harry Reuben Mercer,
Sgt Roylance Claude Plummer,
Sgt Russell Arthur Williams.