Date & Time: Jul 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2150LT on July 11 to bomb naval installations located in Bremen. While cruising over the North Sea at night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea for unknown reason. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (149th Squadron):
P/O Joseph Simon Torgalson, pilot,
P/O John Alexander Rose, pilot,
Sgt John William Craig, observer,
Sgt John Vernon Futcher, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Charles Suggett, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Charles William Howie, air gunner.