Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
HX365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2051LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt William Donald Carrick,
Sgt James Frederick Deaton,
Sgt Thomas John Harboard,
F/Sgt James Frederick Irvine,
Sgt Harold Wright.