Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 2247LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Fraser Lamb, pilot,
Sgt Neville Holt Cox, observer,
Sgt James Bruce Mathers, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Hastings Poynting, wireless operator,
Sgt James Murray Synnott, air gunner.