Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 2240LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Colin John Stirling, pilot,
F/O Albert Sharples, pilot,
F/Sgt Hubert Hill Jordan, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Reginald Watkins, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Hiram Baddeley, air gunner.