Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2228LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Donald Leroy Torkelson,
F/Sgt William Hawksworth Gardner,
F/Sgt Anthony Yankoski,
F/Sgt Donald Albert Millard,
F/Sgt James Caldwell Hadley.
Crew:
W/O Donald Leroy Torkelson,
F/Sgt Anthony Yankoski,
F/Sgt Donald Albert Millard,
F/Sgt James Caldwell Hadley.