Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Edgehill at 2229LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Frank McManus, pilot,
W/O James George Simpkin, observer,
F/Sgt Frank Cross, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur O’Quinn, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Frank Poulton, air gunner.