Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gaydon - Gaydon
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gaydon at 2336LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew.
Sgt J. H. Davies,
Sgt Garth Lavain Dixon,
F/Sgt James Thomas Reid,
Sgt R. E. Brown,
Sgt G. I. Fee.
Crew.
Sgt J. H. Davies,
Sgt Garth Lavain Dixon,
F/Sgt James Thomas Reid,
Sgt R. E. Brown,
Sgt G. I. Fee.