Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R1588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stratford - Stratford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stratford at 2327LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Frank Holmes de Nevers, pilot,
Sgt Robert G. Hill, observer,
F/Sgt Peter Sutherland, wireless operator,
Sgt H. F. MacArthur, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert H. Galipeau, air gunner