Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2325LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt William James Barnes, pilot,
Sgt William McFarlane Drummond, observer,
Sgt Arthur Cecil Peter Knowles, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Taylor Fraser, air gunner,
Sgt Walter Crone Nugent, air gunner.