Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2245LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Butcher Ayers, pilot,
F/Sgt James Spencer Evans, observer,
Sgt F. E. Johnson,
Sgt E. G. White,
Sgt E. L. Wagner.
Crew:
Sgt F. E. Johnson,
Sgt E. G. White,
Sgt E. L. Wagner.