Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2220LT on July 24 on an operation to Kiel. Flying along the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off the Frisian Islands. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Ellsworth Drake, observer, †
Sgt Frederick Louis Green, pilot, †
Sgt Cyril Duncan Lynch, †
Sgt Harry Ponsonby Lynch, air gunner, †
Sgt Lawrence William Collins,
Sgt M. Dickinson Hennessy.