Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2037LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea. Three crew members were killed and two others were rescued five days later in their dinghy and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Charles Bonter, pilot,
P/O Arthur Henry Childs, observer, †
Sgt Robert James Harvey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Richard Smith, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Richard Cecil Daoust, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.