Date & Time: Sep 28, 1940 at 0440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Stradishall at 2150LT on September 27 on a bombing mission over Mannheim. While approaching the Belgian coast at night, the radio operator was able to send several mayday messages around 0433LT. Seven minutes later, the bomber crashed into the North Sea off the Belgian coast. Three crew members were rescued while three others were killed.
Crew (214th Squadron):
Sgt John Robert Hall, pilot, †
P/O John Rea, pilot, †
Sgt A. C. Peck,
Sgt Harry Edward Sambrook, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt T. F. William,
Sgt K. S. Thompson.