Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hamburg and crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Barney Walker Shelnut,
Sgt Harold Bell,
Sgt Stanley James Geddes Isherwood,
Sgt Desmond Joseph Pyman,
P/O Edward Millen Sangster,
Sgt Harold Arthur Dagwell Stanley.