Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Flight number:
3Z0S
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden 0002LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and abandoned by the crew at an altitude of 5,000 feet. The airplane crashed in Nordermoor and was destroyed. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L R. A. Nicholson,
P/O G. T. Hunt,
Sgt O. M. Jameson,
F/Sgt R. O. Riddle,
F/Sgt M. W. E. Wild.
Crew:
S/L R. A. Nicholson,
P/O G. T. Hunt,
Sgt O. M. Jameson,
F/Sgt R. O. Riddle,
F/Sgt M. W. E. Wild.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.