Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942 at 2252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing 2029LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 3 km west of Noordwijk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence William Streeter, pilot,
Sgt William Gordon Archer, observer,
Sgt A. McK. Bartlett, observer,
F/Sgt Douglas Arthur White, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Howard Edward Johnson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.