Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Essen. Shortly before midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Vriezenveen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew.
P/O Eric William Cuthbert Creed, pilot,
Sgt William Wykes Robey Norton, pilot,
Sgt Walter Irvine Christsen, observer,
Sgt Alfred Frederick Mons Emms, wireless operator,
Sgt John Routledge Payne, wireless operator,
Cpt Arnold Peter Mair, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.