Date & Time: Apr 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2004LT on an operation to Brest then crashed in unknown circumstances near Swindon. The pilot was killed and five others were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Elliott Shaw, pilot, †
Sgt C. J. Palmer,
Sgt H. C. Bowes,
Sgt Lewis,
Sgt Webb,
Sgt R. W. R. Kerruish.