Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940 at 1610 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Mildenhall at 1153LT on an operation to find enemy shipping along the Norwegian coast. While cruising off Stavanger, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110 and crashed into the sea, some 30 km southwest of Stavanger. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (149th Squadron):
Sgt Geoffrey Edmund Goad, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Albert Woodcock, pilot,
Sgt Roy Fox Vickery, observer,
Cpl Jack Henry Langridge, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Edmund Brian Doherty, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 James Henry, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.