Date & Time: Nov 16, 1941 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2618
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1730LT on November 15 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach at Whitney Bridge, some three miles west of the airfield. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O S. G. Ledra,
Sgt R. B. Davenport,
Sgt A. J. Baldwin,
Sgt L. Gray,
Sgt D. S. Bright,
Sgt D. S. Guy.