Date & Time: May 6, 1943 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1068
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 0115LT on a night training flight. Later, the crew was recalled due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. While on approach to base, the pilot was unable to locate the airfield when the airplane crash landed in a field located west of RAF North Witham. A crew was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt Kerrigan, pilot +4.