Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1942 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7815
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 2331LT on an operation to Bremen. Nine minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the crew informed ground he encountered technical problems with the left engine and elected to return. While turning on final, the airplane stalled and crashed few km short of runway, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt William John Percival Fletcher, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Albert Turnbull,
Sgt Frederick William Lewis, observer,
Sgt James Gordon Milne,
Sgt Fairfield Thompson, air gunner.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt Joseph Albert Turnbull,
Sgt James Gordon Milne,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb.