Date & Time: Dec 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission at RAF Cottesmore. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, an engine caught fire and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an open field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no fatalities among the crew from the 4th OTU.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.