Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn at 2030LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed under unknown circumstances near Ouddorp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ian Alexander Grant, pilot,
P/O James Lyders Speedy, navigator,
P/O Robert Henry Groom, bomb aimer,
Sgt Stanley Swain, wireless operator,
Sgt William Buckley, air gunner.