Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943 at 0146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell at 2146LT on January 25 on a night navigation exercise. While flying at low altitude in limited visibility, the airplane apparently struck a hillside and caught fire, maybe after a fuel line or tank ruptured. Shortly later, it crashed nearby a farmhouse located 3 km east of the village of Llansilin, bursting into flames. All five crew members as well as two people in the farmhouse were killed. Two other people in the farmhouse were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey George Ottley, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Charles Muston, navigator,
Sgt John Simpson Todd, bomb aimer,
Sgt Cadfan Edwards,
Sgt Brace Harry Parker.
Those killed on ground were:
Mrs Annie Jane Williams,
Mr Edwin Williams.