Date & Time: Dec 29, 1942 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westcott - Westcott
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Westcott in the afternoon on a cross country navigation exercise. While overflying Wales, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While flying in clouds at night, the pilot ordered his crew to bail out when the airplane went out of control and crashed near Movil. Three crew parachuted to safety and two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Robert William Henderson, pilot, †
Sgt F. W. R. Cumpsty, navigator,
Sgt Frank Henri Sherriff, wireless operator, †
Sgt H. A. Gillies, air gunner,
Sgt W. Wright, air gunner.