Date & Time: Oct 1, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham in the evening of September 30 on an operation to Leipzig. It was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in an open field located near Menslage. The pilot was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Donald Maclean, pilot, †
Sgt Victor Frederick Gammon,
Sgt John Hamilton,
Sgt Gerald Tipping,
Sgt Stanley Alexander Williams,
P/O William Try Mathieson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.