Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 0216 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2308LT on May 8 on an operation to Bremen. While flying at night over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Lünne. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr William Monteith Graham, pilot, †
F/O Gavin John Lynes, pilot, †
Sgt T. E. Wady, observer,
F/Sgt Stanley Robert Gear, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Clark Hamilton, wireless operator, †
F/O Frank Stanley William Webb, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.