Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1942 at 1312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham on a cross country flight. Over Wales, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While descending into clouds, the airplane impacted hilly terrain near Llanymawddwy. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Aldis Keda,
P/O Jan Stefek,
Sgt Rudolf Grimm,
Sgt Jindrich Horinek,
F/Sgt Jan Stanovsky,
Sgt Rudolf Vokurka.
Crew:
Sgt Aldis Keda,
P/O Jan Stefek,
Sgt Rudolf Grimm,
Sgt Jindrich Horinek,
F/Sgt Jan Stanovsky,
Sgt Rudolf Vokurka.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.