Date & Time: May 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talbenny - Talbenny
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Talbenny on a cross country navigation exercise. While flying over Carmathenshire, both engines failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an field and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
F/O Radina, pilot,
F/Sgt Sapak, flight engineer,
P/O Hairauek, wireless operator,
Sgt Hartis, navigator,
Sgt Halada, air gunner,
F/Sgt Pukbucik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.