Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 0255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HD991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stratford - Stratford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stratford on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Kampen. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Stanley Bickerton, pilot, †
P/O Donald Chesley King, observer, †
P/O William John Shaver, observer,
Sgt John Henry Dew, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Murray, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.