Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell at 2014LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed while approaching the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt S. B. Robson,
Sgt J. .A J. Hatton,
P/O J. S. Shaw,
Sgt Hugh Duncan Van Norman,
Sgt G. E. Jones,
Sgt T. A. Drew.
Crew:
Sgt S. B. Robson,
Sgt J. .A J. Hatton,
P/O J. S. Shaw,
Sgt Hugh Duncan Van Norman,
Sgt G. E. Jones,
Sgt T. A. Drew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.