Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
N2782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 1949LT on an operation to Essen. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed while approaching the target area. All five crew members were killed. The exact location of the crash remains unclear.
Crew:
P/O Fred Lupton, pilot,
W/O Morris Leslie Pierpoint, observer,
P/O Alexander Easton, bomb aimer,
F/Lt Peter Gifford Felce, air gunner,
P/O Ernest John Clifford Wheble, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.