Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed an Advances Base on the evening of September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Elsendorp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Arthur Sherman, pilot,
Sgt Edward Hilton, navigator,
Sgt Albert Nicholas, observer,
Sgt Edgar Tong Briggs, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Francis Wayne Gennett, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Hilton, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.