Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 2353LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 2 km west of Elburg. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant bailed out and became PoW.
Crew (26th OTU):
P/O Robert Leo Hage, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth David Jones, †
Sgt Alexander Knox Smith, observer, †
Sgt Donald Fisher, †
Sgt J. A. Gartlan.
Crew (26th OTU):
P/O Robert Leo Hage, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth David Jones, †
Sgt Donald Fisher, †
Sgt J. A. Gartlan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.