Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn at 2012LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Duisburg. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O D. V. Benefield, †
W/O N. F. James,
Sgt J. Longden,
Sgt E. J. Outen, †
Sgt F. T. Hooper.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.