Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1924LT on an operation to Nuremberg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Dinant, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ian Murray Vass Field, pilot,
Sgt Paul Fraser Collis, pilot,
F/O Eric John Sugg, observer,
Sgt Richard Anthony Dundon, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Lincoln Duxbury, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Raymond Gordon Chapman, air gunner.